Private Kiteboarding Lesson

All Ages • Great for beginner with no experience!

San Juan, PR

What to Expect

Great for beginner with no experience!

Duration

3 hours

About

  • As a beginner this 3-hour lesson will only get you through level one.
  • Our 3-hour private kite lesson is tailored to your specific needs, whether you are a beginner starting from scratch or have done a lesson in the past.
  • All lessons are private and we cater the lessons depending on your skill level and progression.
  • All students will get an IKO certification to the level they reach with us. Whether it is riding or setting up a kite.
  • You will earn an IKO certification to validate your training to continue anywhere in the world from where you ended your lessons.
  • At KPR we want to advance you through the levels teaching you everything about kiteboarding to make you an independent kiter without sacrificing safety or fun.
  • The amount of time it takes to get to the level you want to achieve will depend on each individual's ability.
  • All timelines are guides and it may take less time or more time.

Prerequisites

-Know how to swim/ be comfortable in the water.

Included

  • Private one on one instruction with an IKO certified instructor
  • Kite equipment and safety gear
  • Radio helmet for communications while in water
  • Gear insurance
  • IKO certification

Not Included

  • Tips

What to Bring

  • Baiting suit
  • Towel
  • Change of dry clothes

In the case of inclement weather or no wind:

At times we may have to reschedule lessons at the last minute due to varying factors such as unsafe or unfavorable conditions, thunder, lightning, gusty winds, offshore winds, light wind or no wind.
This determination is at the discretion of the management and instructors. We base decisions on current or forecasted conditions, as well as other factors such as safety, tides, etc.

Pricing

3 Hour Private Kiteboarding LessonFrom $501.75
PersonAll Ages$501.75
12 Hour Private Kiteboarding Lesson PackageFrom $1,672.50
PersonAll Ages$1,672.50
Twelve Hour Lesson PackageCode Good for 4 - 3 Hour lessons$1,672.50
3 Hour Group Kiteboarding LessonFrom $635.55
Group LessonAll Ages • Up to 2 People$635.55
6 Hour Private Kiteboarding Lesson PackageFrom $903.15
Six Hour Lesson PackageCode Good for 2 - 3 Hour lessons$903.15
9 Hour Private Kiteboarding Lesson PackageFrom $1,254.38
Nine Hour Lesson PackageCode Good for 3 - 3 Hour lessons$1,254.38

Prices are typical; see the booking calendar for live availability and rates.

Address

San Juan, PR

Cancellation Policy

Cancel up to 2 days before the start time.

From$501.75
From $501.75Check availability